Appellant
[…] "The alternative of reducing the parcel size does nothing more than what is already done by virtue of the conservation easement." The City argues that this "mitigation was sufficient," so it was not necessary to address the matter in the FEIR. In its view, "[i]t [was] completely reasonable for the City to have determined, as it did, that a further reduction of the lot size is not viable and would essentially leave the mansion without any land and thus be unmarketable."
The City, citing Code of Civil Procedure section 664, asks us to direct that the trial court's judgment be amended to conform to the court's Intended Decision. That statute states: "If the trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision." (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.)